Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 11th December 2018

STOCKPORT 10 MILE

Rob Short came out on top of the Burnden turn-out at the Stockport 10-Mile road race finishing in a time of 1hr 1min 40secs.
Marcus Taylor was next in 1:04:38, followed by Paul Duke less than a minute behind in 1:05:15, just three seconds in front of Lee White who crossed in 1:05:18.
Simon Marland was 4th M55 in 1:09:48 and there were other notable age group performances from Keith Thomas, 4th M60 in 1:10:37, and Mel Walker, 2nd M70 in 1:21:12.
Lyndsay Darbyshire was the fastest Burnden member in the ladies race, 4th F50 in 1:14:15.
Other results:
Gareth Doherty (1:09:58), Chris Fielding (1:12:56), Adrian Ashburn (1:18:12), Mike Caine (1:19:25), David Haire (1:19:34), Steven Bate (1:20:28), Don Nichol (1:20:44), Carolyn Barker (1:22:05), Mark Butler (1:22:28), Jackie Oakes (1:22:45), Kris Worsley (1:22:45), Paul Drew (1:24:56), Linda O’Byrne (1:25:08), Gayle Gerrard (1:25:15), Phil Holden (1:25:07), Kath Berry (1:32:03), Richard Blake (1:34:34), Sarah Woodiwiss (1:37:30), Sharon Drew (1:37:28), Debra Hennessey (1:44:26), Sue Blackman (1:53:48).

LANGDALE CHRISTMAS PUDDING 10K

Jackie Cairns led home six members at the Langdale Christmas Pudding 10K race in the Lakes, with a time of 1:03:05, just ahead of Joanne Darby in 1:03:36.
Susan Wood crossed the line in 1:03:43, followed by Louise Geoghegan (1:10:49), Dawn Evans (1:17:42) and John Hall, whose turkey costume caused a stir as he completed the course in 1:22:41.

LANZAROTE MARATHON FESTIVAL

A chilly Langdale valley was a far cry from the searing heat of Lanzarote where five members took part in the marathon festival.
Emma Walker took on the full distance and posted a great time of 4:32:03.
In the half-marathon, Sarah Watton was 12th female finisher and 4th in her age group with a superb time of 1:43:35 and Mumtaz Patel was 6th F45 in 1:48:20.
Denise Hodgkinson completed the hilly course in 2:09:37 with Louise Fox finishing in 2:18:16.

RED ROSE CROSS COUNTRY - TODMORDEN

BURNDEN’S Anne Ferguson is officially the L60 Red Rose Cross Country champion after the last in the four race series.
Anne’s three wins in the previous races meant she could afford to sit out the final outing in Todmorden, with Paula Pilling and Louise Wall the only members vying for honours in the last ladies event.
Paula finished 22nd overall on the day in 25:54, 3rd L40 and 13th in the vets’ standings, earning her 4th place in her age category over the four race series.
Louise crossed the line in 34:54, putting her 6th in the L50 category over the four races.
Keith Thomas was 3rd V60 in the men’s race with a time of 51:33, finishing the series in 5th place in the V60 category.
Tony Wall posted a time of 53:24, putting him 7th in the same category after the four races.
Steve Nolan emerged from the series as runner-up in the V55 section despite missing the final race.

NOTTINGHAM CHRISTMAS MARATHON
Jackie Oakes travelled to the Midlands for the Nottingham Christmas Marathon and finished in 3:56:02. Phil Holden opted for the half and crossed the line in 1:55:55.

WILMSLOW 10K
A week earlier, Richard Pollitt led home the Burnden contingent at the Wilmslow 10K posting 40:52, ahead of Kris Worsley (51:41), Craig Philpot (51:47), Joanne Darby (58:47) and Rita Ledwards (62:05).

Tuesday 27th November 2018

HEATON PARK 5K

BURNDEN’S Shay Walker turned in another great run in the Heaton Park 5K, finishing second with a time of 18mins 43secs.
Shay was just 14 seconds off the winning time and was 1st V45.

CITY OF SALFORD 5.25 MILE RACE
Liz McLellan was 7th in the City of Salford Women’s 5.25 Mile race in Swinton, 3rd F45 in 36:05.
Lee White and Marcus Taylor both completed the Wesham 10K inside 40 minutes. Lee was 22nd overall in 39:05 with Marcus 25th in 39:31.
Tim Taylor (49:09) and George Butler (54:25) completed the Burnden interest.

FESTIVAL FLASH 5MILE
Joyce Tyldesley completed the Festive Flash 5-Mile event at Leigh in a time of 57:20.

DAVID STAFF MEMORIAL
Seven members contested the final race in Burnden’s Fell Championship, the four-mile David Staff Memorial race in Darwen, with 800ft of climb.
Ged Turner (40:23) led home a trio of men, swiftly followed by David Haire (40:42) and Mark Butler (40:49).
Sheila Christie was fastest in the ladies race with 46:01, followed by Louise Fox (47:41), Emma Walker (50:02) and Nadia Raza (52:07).

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports