Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 11th February 2019

NORTHEN MASTERS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

BURNDEN’S Gwen Kinloch ran a superb race to finish 3rd in the Northern Masters Cross Country Championships.
Gwen’s time of 25mins 56secs for the tough 5K course at Winsford, Cheshire, earned her second place in the F55 category and bronze overall.
Andy Staveley finished 15th overall in the 8K men’s race with his time of 34:31 while Andy Warburton crossed the line in 45:45.
Their times helped the club to second place in the V55 team standings.

SMITHY'S CHARITY TRAIL RACE


The club scored a number of notable successes at the five-mile Smithy’s Charity Trail Race in aid of Bolton Hospice at Egerton.
Andy Dunleavy led home the club’s runners, 1st V60 and 13th overall with a time of 41:39. Andy was one of two club members in the top 20, with Sarah Watton second in the women’s race, 1st Senior Female and 18th overall in 42:44.
Kate Ellis was 1st F55 in 46:27.
Marcus Hamer was 2nd V60 in 44:20. Vicki Hamer was second Senior Female in 47:22 and Don Taylor was 2nd V65 in 49:18.
Jackie Oakes was 3rd F45 in 55:00 and Gayle Gerrard 4th in the same category in 57:44.
Paul Drew (47:15), Cheryl Dunleavy (1:06:12), Peter Whiteside (1:27:03) and Gillian McGowan (1:27:03) completed the club’s representation.

GRIM LEODIS
Mark Jackson tackled another marathon distance and finished 19th in the Grim Leodis in Leeds with a time of 4:12:43.

Tuesday 5th February 2019

SOUTHPORT MAD DOG 10K

Tony Wall won his age category at the Southport Mad Dog 10K, leading home four other members at the event.
Tony was 1st M60 in 44mins 3secs, ahead of Louise Fox in 51:33, Louise Wall in 54:38, Jackie Cairns in 57:31 and Joanne Darby in 59:39.

WINTER WARMER 10K
Andy Duffy was 7th M55 in the Winter Warmer 10K at Blackpool’s Witton Park coming home in a time of 46:31.

NORTH WEST SUNDAY CROSS

 

Paul Duke, Lee White, Shirley Staveley and Andy Staveley travelled to Liverpool’s Croxteth Park for the fifth event in the six-race North West Sunday Cross Country League series. Awaiting the results from the organisers, as is the case with times for our members on tour at the Torremolinos Half Marathon. Details to follow when they come through.

Tuesday 29th January 

HEATON PARK 5K

BURNDEN’S Shay Walker won the Heaton Park 5K event at the weekend.
Shay registered his first race victory since joining the club with a time of 20mins 44secs – and did it in style.

NORTHEN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Over in Yorkshire, Jonathan Sangster led home Burnden’s contingent at the Northern Cross Country Championships in Pontefract.
Jonathan completed the 12K course in 48:57, just nine seconds ahead of Paul Duke in 49:06.
Andy Staveley was next in 52:41, followed by Keith Thomas (53:45), Tony Wall (57:45), Christophe Menand (59:32), Chris Greenall (62:37) and Ged Turner (63:19)
Anne Ferguson was the first to finish the women’s 8K race, crossing the line in 38:20, followed by Louise Wall in 47:49.

LYTHAM 10MILE

Fearsome windy conditions on the coast made the Lytham 10-Mile race a testing challenge, with Jackie Oakes the first to get back safely, 5th F40 in a large field with a time of 1:20:42.
Phil Holden was not far behind in 1:29:54 with Denise Hodgkinson (1:33:21), Emma Walker (1:35:23) and Sarah Woodiwiss (1:36:52) next.
Debra Hennessey posted a time of 1:47:56 ahead of Wasyl Gelyczak and Peter Whiteside who finished together in 1:57:55. Gillian McGowan continued her comeback with 2:26:45.